Monday, April 10, 2006

How Playoffs for 2006 Will Work

Here’s how the playoffs would work. There will be 8 weeks of playoffs.

Playoffs (seeds)

Round 1 8 v. 9 7 v. 10 6 v. 11
8 v. 9 7 v. 10 6 v. 11

Round 2 1 v. 8/9 2 v. 7/10 3 v. 6/11 4 v. 5
1 v. 8/9 2 v. 7/10 3 v. 6/11 4 v. 5

Round 3 1/(8/9) v. 4/(5/-1) 2/(7/10) v. 3/(6/11)
1/(8/9) v. 4/(5/-1) 2/(7/10) v. 3/(6/11)
Round 4 Winner of above v. Winner of above


The money is distributed like this:

1st place share (50%) – Given to the playoff champion
2nd place share (25%) – Given to the playoff runner-up
3rd place share (15%) – Given to the highest playoff seed not in the championship game
4th place share (10%) – Given to the second highest playoff seed not in the championship game

The 3rd and 4th place awards give some consolation to those teams who did well in the regular season but got upset in the playoffs. I.e. if the first place team in the regular season (1 seed) gets beat in the second or third round, then he will get the 3rd place share.

Sunday, April 09, 2006

Rosters Loaded

The rosters are now fully loaded into the TQStats site. Please verify your rosters and let me know if there are any problems.

Thanks!

Saturday, April 08, 2006

2006 Draft List

I've posted an Excel file which contains draft results here:

Roto2006.xls


Enjoy!!

2006 Finances

Here's the final entry fees owed for the 2006 season:

Calvin $50
Mike $50
Andy $20

Wednesday, April 05, 2006

Keeper info

Forgot to add the keeper info.


Keepers

We decided that we will keep up to 5 players next year.

They will be on 2 year contracts which means the year following the year you
draft them (or pick them up via free agency) you can keep them at the salary
you drafted them (or $10 for free agents). That salary will be subtracted
from your starting $260 draft money next year.

After next year you have an option to continue to keep players for a 3rd,
4th, 5th year but you will be raising their salary by $10 each additional
year you keep them.

If players are traded they will keep they contract status they had with
their previous team.

Tuesday, April 04, 2006

League Constitution 2006

The Draft


* You get $260 of fake money to draft 23 players(14 batters, 9 pitchers)

* One guy opens a player, then we go around the table bidding until no one wants to bid any higher. Then the guy with the highest bid gets the player.

* Then the next guy over opens a player, and so on...

* The reserve draft is a serpentine draft with no bidding that occurs after all the rosters have been filled (i.e. the regular auction style draft is done). The order is drawn from a hat and reverses every round. So round 1 is ascending, round two decending, and so on.



Eligibility


* Position players must play 20 games the previous season or 5 games in the current season at a position to be eligible to be played at the position.

* If the player doesn't get 5 games at a position by April 30 he must be moved out of the position to a position he is eligible for.

* For pitchers to be eligible to start they must get 1 start every two weeks.

* If a relief pitcher gets two starts in a row then he must be moved to a starter or put on reserve.



Transactions


1. All transactions must be made on Tuesday by midnight. Do them through the TQStats website.

2. Once you put a new player on your active roster his stats will be counted starting on Tuesday and the old player’s stats will stop on Monday. Thus, our rotisserie week is from Tuesday to Monday.

3. Costs of transactions:

$3 - Free Agent pick-up
FREE - Bring a player up from the reserve roster
$3/team - Trade Fee
FREE - Change player position
FREE - Put player from active to reserve roster.


Stats


1. We have these stats:

Batting
Average, Home Runs, Runs, RBI, Stolen Bases, OPS (On Base Percentage+Slugging Percentage)

Pitching
ERA, Innings Pitched, WHIP, Saves, Wins, Strikeouts-Walks

2. Stats are updated daily.

3. The starting fee is $50. This money goes into the pot and will give you about $40 credit for transactions during the season. The other $ goes toward the TQStats league service of $99.



Free-agent Acquisitions


You now have $100 of fake money to spend on free agents (FAAB - free agent acquisition budget). You get them by a closed bid. Its all done through the TQStats website.



Trades


Trades can be made between two or more teams. The $3 cost to the pot is a per team fee. Any number of players can change hands, but each trade has a two day waiting period where if a majority of owners object to the trade it will be voided.

The trade deadline is July 31 and after that point only teams 1-5 can trade with each other and teams 6-10 can trade with each other.

Monday, April 03, 2006

Draft this Saturday

The 2006 Beaver Roto League draft is this weekend.

When: Saturday, April 8th at 8:30am
Where: ProWorks Conference room (15th and Western)


Don't forget to bring your cash you owe on Saturday!

Friday, February 24, 2006

Actual 2005 financial results

OK, so the TQStats Finances weren't quite right. They didn't take the entry fee (cost of the TQStats service) into account. So the amount you will owe is about + $12. Also, the entry fee didn't have an even split so I added $1 to the top three spots entry fees.

Here's what each place won out of the pot (gross).

1st: $156
2nd: $ 78
3rd: $ 47
4th: $ 31



Here's what each team won/owes from last season:

Rank Team SPENT PAID ENTRY NET WON $ GET $ PAY
1 Jim $39.00 $20.00 $13.00 ($32.00) $ 156.00 $ 124.00 $ -
2 Matt $33.00 $20.00 $13.00 ($26.00) $ 78.00 $ 52.00 $ -
3 Jason $33.00 $20.00 $13.00 ($26.00) $ 47.00 $ 21.00 $ -
4 Todd $78.00 $20.00 $12.00 ($70.00) $ 31.00 $ - $ (39.00)
5 Andy $30.00 $20.00 $12.00 ($22.00) $ - $ - $ (22.00)
6 Kelley $48.00 $20.00 $12.00 ($40.00) $ - $ - $ (40.00)
7 Dustin $18.00 $20.00 $12.00 ($10.00) $ - $ - $ (10.00)
8 Dan $33.00 $20.00 $12.00 ($25.00) $ - $ - $ (25.00)


This is the correct amount owed or won (net) after pot winnings are applied and entry fees taken into account.

Feel free to PayPal me any $$$ owed or write a check before the draft.

Draft weekend set - April 8th

Looks like we have a consensus on the weekekdn we will draft. We will draft Saturday, April 8th with a back up of Sunday, April 9th in case something unforeseen happens.

Now we can get going on draft prep!

Wednesday, February 22, 2006

2006 Beaver League Transactions

Here's the final financial results for the Beaver Roto League last season. Let me know if there are any discrepancies.

If you need to look at your tranasction list, I think this link will work:

2005 Results

Transaction Record For Beaver Roto League
through 12.30

Team Name Init Fee MOV WAI TRD DIS RES ACT PUR FAAB PRR ADD ADR ACQ
Poppers $12.00 20 0 1 0 37 30 6 $76.00 7 0 0 0
Diggleturb $12.00 15 0 0 0 23 23 2 $60.00 4 0 0 0
Pickle Weasels $12.00 18 0 1 0 23 22 6 $30.00 2 0 0 0
Full Flanull $12.00 3 0 2 0 9 8 4 $8.00 0 0 0 0
Heaters $12.00 25 0 4 0 44 30 18 $98.00 3 0 0 0
Beaners $12.00 17 0 0 0 25 22 9 $100.00 1 0 0 0
FKAKY $12.00 27 0 3 0 36 31 9 $93.00 5 0 0 0
Utility Men $12.00 20 0 3 0 43 43 4 $100.00 8 0 0 0
Team Name ACR ACA CLA CLR REL MIN ADM SUP SUR Adjust Tot Spent Tot Paid Tot Owed
Poppers 0 1 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 $0.00 $33.00 $20.00 $13.00
Diggleturb 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 $0.00 $18.00 $20.00 $-2.00
Pickle Weasels 1 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 $0.00 $33.00 $20.00 $13.00
Full Flanull 0 2 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 $0.00 $30.00 $20.00 $10.00
Heaters 0 4 0 0 21 0 0 0 0 $0.00 $78.00 $20.00 $58.00
Beaners 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 $0.00 $39.00 $20.00 $19.00
FKAKY 0 3 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 $0.00 $48.00 $20.00 $28.00
Utility Men 0 3 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 $0.00 $33.00 $20.00 $13.00
Total league charges:   $312.00  
Total league paid:   $160.00
Total league owed:   $152.00

Thursday, February 16, 2006

New book on Fantasy Baseball

Thought you guys might be interested in this new book on fantasy baseball. Looks like a good one.

Amazon.com: Fantasyland: A Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe: Books: Sam Walker

In 2004, Sam Walker, a sports columnist for The Wall Street Journal, decided to explore this phenomenon by talking his way into Tout Wars, a private league generally reserved for the nation’s top experts. Using his baseball contacts and access to locker rooms, Walker spent a year trying to dredge up information that might give him a competitive edge over his eccentric cast of competitors. But in his quest for victory he also endeavored to settle the great question that divides modern baseball thinkers: Can excellence be predicted by statistics alone or is the human element more important?

Together with his crack research team, Sig (a statistician) and Nando (a baseball savant), Walker finds himself possessed by the game and determined to win at any expense, spending weeks on the road interacting with his real Major League players and trying to "manage" them. We follow his descent into sleeplessness, panic, triumph (temporarily), treachery, and even consultations with an astrologer as he keeps his ever-blearier eyes on his elusive goal. The result is one of the most entertaining sports books in years and a matchless look into the heart and soul of our national pastime.

Wednesday, February 15, 2006

2005 Final places

Here's last season's final standings:

1. Beaners
2. Utility Men
3. Poppers
4. Heaters
5. Full Flanull
6. FKAKY
7. Diggleturb
8. Pickle Weasels

The Utility Men sneaked into 2nd by upsetting the Beavers in the semi-finals.


I'll get the finances up by this weekend I hope.

Tuesday, February 14, 2006

2006 season

Hey everyone!

It’s almost baseball season! Pitchers and catchers are reporting soon so it must be time to start thinking about the Roto Draft!

Just a few things we need to iron out.


1. When can we draft?

We need to get the draft schedule for all of our personal planning purposes. I like to draft right after the season starts. Hopefully no more than two weeks after it starts. I’m open to drafting before opening day as well.

Possible Dates: April 1st, 2nd, 8th, 9th, 15th, or 16th. We could also go early and do March 25th or 26th.


2. Can we continue to use the TQStats site?

Are we all OK with the baseball commissioner site we used last season? It takes a huge load off of the commissioner with it’s transaction options and the price is right. But if you really hated it, let me know and I’ll see what our options are.


3. Do we want to change anything about our league rules?

Fees OK? Anything else?


4. What do you think about a keeper league?

The only thing I was thinking that might be interesting is starting to do a keeper league. Basically we could keep up to 5 or 10 players we drafted at the cost we paid for one more season (2 year contract). All free agents/reserves would be $10. Each additional year (after the second) would mean a $10 raise. Their salaries would be subtracted off of the $260 you start with at the draft.

This would bring another cool aspect to the league…and keep the draft shorter. Which would be nice.


What do you think?

Monday, September 05, 2005

The playoffs roll on

Well, all of the higher seeded teams won the first round of the playoffs. Any made a good showing against Jim, but had too much to come back against.

Here are this week's matchups:

#1 Beaners
#4 Heaters

#2 Poppers
#3 Utility Men

Same two-week rules as last round.


We will also have a losers bracket. Here's the matchups:

#5 Diggleturb
#8 Full Flanal

#6 FKAKY
#7 Pickle Weasels


Good luck!

Tuesday, August 23, 2005

Playoffs are here

The playoffs are here!

Here is the seeding for the playoffs:

1. Beaners
2. Poppers
3. Utility Men
4. Heaters
5. Diggleturb
6. FKAKY
7. Pickle Weasels
8. Full Flanull

The Heaters and Diggleturb were tied at the end of the season and were 1-1 against each other. However, Todd beat Dustin on head to head points 13-11. One 7-5 game. That's close, but not as close as the Pickle Weasels and Full Flanull. They were tied and 1-1 but the point differential was 12.5-11.5 in favor of Dan. Andy pulled out the clutch win in the last week of the season against the Beaners. But it wasn't enough due to the little tie breaker formula thing.

First round matchups:

H: Beaners
A: Full Flanal

H: Heaters
A: Diggleturb

H: Utility Men
A: FKAKY

H: Poppers
A: Pickle Weasels


OVERALL STANDINGS for Beaver Roto League

Through games of 08.22.05

Black

Team Name WIN LOSS TIES PCT PF PA WPF WPA
Beaners 17 3 0 .8500 179.0 61.0 5.5 6.5
Utility Men 11 9 0 .5500 116.0 124.0 10.0 2.0
Diggleturb 9 11 0 .4500 106.0 134.0 2.0 10.0
Full Flanull 6 14 0 .3000 96.5 143.5 6.5 5.5

Orange

Team Name WIN LOSS TIES PCT PF PA WPF WPA
Poppers 14 6 0 .7000 139.5 100.5 8.0 4.0
Heaters 9 11 0 .4500 123.0 117.0 10.5 1.5
FKAKY 8 12 0 .4000 111.0 129.0 4.0 8.0
Pickle Weasels 6 14 0 .3000 89.0 151.0 1.5 10.5

Tuesday, June 28, 2005

POTW - 6/28/2005

Hitting
Full Flanal
Andrew Jones R:6, HR:5, RBI:11 BA:.455 OPS:1.688

Starting Pitching
Utility Men
John Smoltz GS:2, IP:18.0, ER:1, BB:2, K:13, W:2, ERA:0.50, WHIP:0.667

Relief Pitching
Poppers
Chad Cordero IP:3.1, ER:0, BB:0, K:3, SV:3, ERA:0.00, WHIP:0.00

Saturday, June 25, 2005

A Look Back at Jim's Streak.

Jim's Beaners had an amazing win streak for the first two and a half months of the season. I mean, who goes 10-0 to start the season? And he wasn't just getting lucky and winning by a category or two each time, he was dominating people. Since it was so unbelievable, I thought I'd take a look back at some of the numbers that made it all possible.

  PCTPFPA
Beaners10-01.00093.027.0

Just look at that line. The Beaners won by an average on 9.3 points to 2.7. Round that and he's beating people 9 to 3 each week. He did have a couple of close calls so if you took those out it would probably look more like 10 to 2. That's domination.

Since we are a bit new to this Head-to-Head thing, lets compare how he did during the streak in standard roto terms. On the week of his 10th win, here's his placement in each of the 12 categories that we use:

Hitting

Runs:
2nd with 423 runs ( 7 behind leader )

RBIs:
1st with 461 RBI ( 26 ahead )

HRs:
1st with 123 home runs ( 5 ahead )

Ave:
1st with a .290 average ( .007 ahead )

OPS:
1st with an .856 OPS ( 0.005 ahead )

SBs:
1st with 64 stolen bases ( 3 ahead )

Pitching

Wins:
2nd with 40 wins ( 5 behind leader )

Saves:
4th with 28 wins ( 16 behind leader )

IP:
4th with 558.3 innings pitched ( 30 behind leader )

ERA:
1st with a 3.16 ERA ( 0.51 ahead )

WHIP:
1st with a 1.110 WHIP ( 0.141 ahead )

K-BB:
1st with 312 K-BB ( 13 ahead )

OK, so he's first in about two-thirds of the categories. And he's especially dominating in hitting. Probably the only two categories he consistently lost were Saves and Innings Pitched. But he's no slouch in either of those.

I'm curious about what this would have translated to in standings in the old roto style we're used to, so here are the standing through the first 10 weeks:


 HittingPitchingTotal
Beaners474188
Poppers3732.569.5
FKAKY3030.560.5
Utility Men22.52850.5
Diggleturb30.519.550
Heaters1532.547.5
Pickle Weasels142539
Full Flanull20727


Yea, that's pretty dominating. The crazy thing is that this is pretty much the team he drafted. He's only purchased one player during the streak: Kazuhisa Ishii. So who did he draft that lifted him to these heights? Was it rookies, sleepers, or established players? Here's a look at Jim's current roster stats:

Team report for Beaners

Hitters
Year-to-Date Stats

PlayerTeamRHRRBISBAVGOPS
BSchneiderWas214191.265.739
JEstradaAtl213300.275.731
DLeeChC60226410.3901.20
CTracyAri308300.300.832
DWrightNYM4010386.291.882
JSpiveyWas276198.237.700
JCastilloPit4120.211.558
NPerezChC264174.256.645
BAbreuPhi51164818.312.982
CLeeMil4020678.278.907
JBayPit5113364.302.932
BHawpeCol134241.263.744
JDuboisChC4240.214.695
PBurrellPhi2815560.297.921

--> Stats of Previously Active Hitters
CBarmesCol408344.329.886
JHardyMil10170.151.490
JLaneHou155175.218.660
JSnowSF9171.354.886
Total: 49014351970.287.8495


Looks like he got some serious contributions from some established guys who are goin' off. Derek Lee, Carlos Lee, and Pat Burrell are all doing better than their career average. Bobby Abreu has a good start as well and could be off to career highs in SBs and HRs. On the other hand, Jason Bay, Clint Barmes, David Wright, and even Chad Tracy are doing very well. When you draft those guys you hope one of them goes off or at least doesn't suck. All of them are solid or way above average. Too bad Barmes got hurt (not for the rest of the league though!).


Pitchers
Year-to-Date Stats
PlayerTeamWSVIPERAWHIPK-BB
PMartinezNYM80109.02.720.79897
RClemensHou60101.01.510.95067
DWillisFla120107.71.761.09661
DDavisMil7076.74.341.33033
THoffmanSD01925.34.261.22419
CHammondSD5035.71.770.89717
TJonesFla11220.31.330.78713
BMoehlerFla0035.34.581.5286
KIshiiNYM2041.35.441.4767


--> Stats of Previously Active Pitchers
DSanchezLAD1013.72.631.1713
VPadillaPhi1021.38.442.203-1
AHeilmanNYM3048.74.071.13028
BBruneyAri0111.35.561.5881
Total: 4632647.33.141.132351



Well, this one is obvious. He got two studs in Clemens and Pedro, then Dontrelle is having a monster season. Apparently he can throw any other crap out there and still dominate. The only real boost from a strange place would be Chris Hammond dominating in middle relief. I'd say Brian Moehler because he's doing well, but he has stunk it up for the Beaners while active.

Looks like Jim had the "Perfect Storm", vets who perform at or above average supplimented by rookies or young players who are having career years. Basically, mix some luck with a decent draft and you've got the recipe for total domination.

Congrats Jim on a great run. We'll see how the team deals with their first loss of the season :). Next stop, the All-Star break!

Tuesday, June 21, 2005

Players of the Week - 6/20/2005

There were quite a few strong hitting performances this week. I picked Pujols because he led the Poppers to victory over the formerly undefeated Beaners. Woo Hoo!

The pitching was a bit weaker. Tomo Ohka had a couple of nice starts but Carpenter was totally dominating this week. No other reliever came close to Cordero's three save performance.


Batter of the Week

Albert Pujols, Poppers
.478 Ave, 1.46 OPS, 9 R, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 1 SB


Honorable Mention:
Derek Lee, Beaners
.542 Ave, 1.45 OPS, 5 R, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 1 SB

Reggie Sanders, Pickle Weasles
.526 Ave, 1.49 OPS, 3 R, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 3 SB



Pitchers of the Week

Chris Carpenter, Heaters
2 Wins, 17.0 IP, 0.53 ERA, 0.471 WHIP, 15 K-BB, 1 Shut Out

Chad Cordero, Poppers
3 Saves, 3 IP, 0.00 ERA, 1.333 WHIP, 2 K-BB

Monday, June 13, 2005

Beavs Win! On to Omaha!

Aw yea! The Beavers stayed resilient and are on to Omaha! First game is Saturday at 11am!

Monday, June 06, 2005

Go Beavers!

Beavs roll on to the super regional after going 3-0 in the regional they hosted last weekend.

Go Beavs!!!